"This is the well-known criminal logic of a mob boss": Working Washington calls for prosecution of Amazon regarding threat to “pause” expansion over tax vote
[…] It’s the sort of thing you might expect from a subprime mob boss lording it over a company town — and that’s not just a metaphor.
It’s a felony under state law to threaten substantial harm to the business or financial condition of any person, corporation or unincorporated association in an attempt to influence the vote or any other official action of a public servant. We believe there is abundant evidence Amazon has broken that law, and we urge you to investigate and prosecute Amazon for this serious crime.
The law is clear:
RCW 9A.76.180 - Intimidating a public servant states that “a person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” This is categorized as a Class B felony.