"This is the well-known criminal logic of a mob boss": Working Washington calls for prosecution of Amazon regarding threat to “pause” expansion over tax vote
[…] "This is the well-known criminal logic of a mob boss": Working Washington calls for prosecution of Amazon regarding threat to “pause” expansion over tax vote
RCW 9A.76.180: “a person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action”
In response to Amazon’s recent threat to “pause” their Seattle expansion “pending the outcome of the head-tax vote,” Working Washington supporters are signing on to an open letter calling on Attorney General Bob Ferguson to investigate and prosecute the company for the serious crime of intimidating a public servant (RCW 9A.76.180).
The law is clear:
RCW 9A.76.180 - Intimidating a public servant states that “a person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” This is categorized as a Class B felony.